You are here

Privacy and cookie policy

Auberge La Douce Montagne considers your privacy important and that is why we handle the personal information you share with us. In this privacy statement we explain how we do that.

All personal information that you send via our forms, including information such as JE name, address, telephone number and e-mail address are not sold or rented by us to entities or individuals outside Auberge La Douce Montagne. Auberge La Douce Montagne will never ask for credit or debit card details via the website and we request that you do not enter this information under any circumstances on the forms within this website.
If you have questions about how we handle your personal information, you can always reach us via Auberge La Douce Montagne, located at 450, route des Fonderies Royales, 38114 ALLEMONT (Isère) in France, info@ladoucemontagne.com.

Personal data that we process

Auberge La Douce Montagne processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing this information to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • phone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Location data
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@ladoucemontagne.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Auberge La Douce Montagne processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • You can call or e-mail if necessary to be able to carry out our services (Basis: Agreement)
  • Informing you about changes to our services and products Basis: Agreement)
  • To deliver goods and services to you (Basisslag: Agreement,)
  • Auberge La Douce Montagne analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences. (Basis: legitimate interest)
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure (Basisslag: Permission)
  • Auberge La Douce Montagne follows your surfing behavior on various websites with which we tailor our products and services to your needs (Basisslag: Justified interest).
  • Auberge La Douce Montagne also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return (Basis :, Contractual or legal obligation).
  • Automated decision-making
  • Auberge La Douce Montagne does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of Auberge La Douce Montagne) sitting in between.

How long we store personal data

Auberge La Douce Montagne does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected, or which are required by law.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Auberge La Douce Montagne will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide you with information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we make agreements to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Auberge La Douce Montagne remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small data text file that is placed in your browser. It ensures that Auberge La Douce Montagne can recognize you every time you visit this website. That way we can offer you an optimal visitor experience. Cookies themselves contain no personal information and Auberge La Douce Montagne does not use cookies to collect personal information.

We use cookies to personalize content, to provide social media functions and to analyze our website traffic. Our site includes, like most websites, functionality offered by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video. Disabling these cookies is likely to break the functions that these third parties offer. We also share anonymised information about your use of our site with our partners for social media, advertising and analysis. These partners may combine this information with other information that you have provided to them, or that they have collected based on your use of their services.

According to the law, we may store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the use of the site. We need your permission for all other types of cookies. The first time you came to our site, we asked you for permission.

Your permission applies to the following areas: www.ladoucemontagne.com

Anonymous statistics from visitors

We also use cookies to compile visitor statistics, such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they use (eg Mac or Windows, which helps identify when our site does not work as it should for certain technologies), how long they spend on the site, on which page they watch etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so-called "analysis programs" also tell us whether, on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (eg From a search engine) and whether they had been here before to help us invest more money in developing our services for you instead of marketing expenses.

Types of cookies

This website therefore uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third-party services that appear on our pages.

Our functional and technical cookies help us:

  • Our website to work works as you would expect including:
  • our reservation form and the checkout work
  • remember your search settings
  • to remember whether you have accepted our terms and conditions
  • show you which pages you have recently visited
  • remember your settings and preferences during and between visits
  • Improve the speed / safety of the site
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks such as Facebook
  • Constantly improving our website for you
  • Making our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to provide the service we do at the price we do)

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect personally identifiable information (without your explicit consent)
  • Collect sensitive information (without your explicit permission)
  • Pass on data to ad networks
  • Pass personal identifiable information to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions
  • Unsubscribe from cookies

On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and we have asked you for permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat...

PLEASE NOTE: If you turn off cookies, the site will probably not work as you would like.

Our website uses the following cookies:

Necessary
Technical or functional cookies help make a website more usable by enabling basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure parts of the website. Without these cookies the website can not work properly. We do not need to request permission for these cookies.

Who

Name

Expires on

informatie

LDM

has_js

-

Drupal content management system uses this to check if user has js support or not, used for correct handling of users with/without js. Expiration: with session

LDM

DRUPAL_UID

SSESS

1 month

Drupalsession cookies

Websites typically use session cookies to ensure that you are recognised when you move from page to page within one site and that any information you have entered is remembered. Without a cookie every time you open a new web page the server where that page is stored will treat you like a completely new visitor.

 

Statistics
Statistical cookies help website owners understand how visitors use their website, by collecting and reporting data anonymously.

Who

Name

Expires on

Informatie

Google Analytics -

_gat

_ga

_gid

1 day

2 years

1 day

-

These cookies are used to gather information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website and the pages they have visited.
read Google's overview of privacy and safeguarding data

Marketing cookies
Marketing cookies are used to track visitors when they visit different websites. Their goal is to display ads that are tailored to and relevant to the individual user. These ads become more valuable to publishers and external advertisers.

Who

Name

Expires on

Information

ShareThis

__unam

1 year

The "__unam" cookie is set as part of the ShareThis service and monitors "click-stream" activity, e.g. web pages viewed, navigation from page to page, time spent on each page etc. The ShareThis service only personally identifies you if you have separately signed up with ShareThis for a ShareThis account and given them your consent. You can read the ShareThis privacy policy here. This page also explains how you can opt out of the tracking aspects of the ShareThis Service if you wish to.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Auberge La Douce Montagne and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@ladoucemontagne.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Auberge La Douce Montagne would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https: //autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-perso ....

Newsletters

We send an e-mail newsletter several times a year via the online tool Mailchimp to inform our former, upcoming and potential guests about the latest news about the hotel, offers and news about activities in the area. Your e-mail address will be stored in Mailchimp. Although Mailchimp is an American company, it (like Google, for example) complies with strict European privacy rules. The storage of your data is for an indefinite period of time. You can unsubscribe whenever you want via the link in the newsletters or by sending an email to info@ladoucemontagne.com with the message "unsubscribe newsletter".

How we protect personal data

Auberge La Douce Montagne takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@ladoucemontagne.com.